Obtained by pressing the previously dried endosperm of the coconut.
It contains a great amount of saturated fatty acids, in particular: lauric acid (45% to 51%) along with myristic, palmitic, caprylic and caprynic acid; as for the unsaturated, it contains oleic and linoleic acid. It features a low unsaponifiable fraction (0.1% to 0.3%).
In cosmetics it is used as an oil as such, or to obtain its esters and triglycerides that have nourishing and sebum-restoring powers. In addition, due to its high content of lauric acid and short-chain fatty acids, coconut oil is used as an intermediate in preparing surfactant substances.
Our product contain Coconut oil: